?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 March 2005 @ 03:43 am
Linkage  
The World's Best Romance Novels. My favorite is the second page.

A Big Canadian "WTF??" None of us are completely happy with our histories...

Hooray for Cryptozoology!!

On a more serious note, Photos that will never make the news... And no, this is not an opening for a political discussion.
 
 
Current Mood: touchedtouched
Current Music: Soundtrack to Babe: Pig in the City
 
 
 
Grand High Supreme and Mighty Empress Connieconuly on March 14th, 2005 12:07 pm (UTC)
Many of those seem to have already made the news....
Frittersfritters on March 14th, 2005 12:36 pm (UTC)
Really??

I never watch...

I know, I know. But that was the title of the page... I just was looking for text to link.
The Voice Of Reason: Wibbleellonwye on March 14th, 2005 02:20 pm (UTC)
Wow. The fruit machine has an interesting history. XD
Frittersfritters on March 15th, 2005 05:45 am (UTC)

You would never expect that, would you? I suppose we all have our closeted skeletons....
Nikki Fayre: Zen - c/o Frittersnfayre on March 14th, 2005 02:58 pm (UTC)
I've never heard of the fruit machine. A little before my time. Kinda bizarre...
Frittersfritters on March 15th, 2005 05:47 am (UTC)
You would never expect that of Canada is what gets me. You guys are supposed to be like all tolerant and stuff compared to us whack jobs, and here you are with this little intolerant skeleton in your closet. I posted mainly because it was just so damned unexpected....
Nikki Fayre: Zen - c/o Frittersnfayre on March 15th, 2005 02:49 pm (UTC)
Oh, we've got skeletons. Maybe we're just better at hiding them?

Or no one expects it of us innocents, so they don't look for them :)

But I think that a lot of the "skeletons" in the closets of the US may be due to the fact that people are so ready and willing to believe the worst of Americans. Past governments have made it pretty hard to trust certain aspects of your government, so people jump to conclusions. Sorry about that...
Frittersfritters on March 15th, 2005 03:15 pm (UTC)
So am I!!! HAHAhaahhahahha
Amber: Gravity and love by nadadollkohaku_san on March 14th, 2005 03:17 pm (UTC)
The romance novel covers were...different. ^^;

The fruit machine is a just stupid and discrimatory. -.-

the Cryptozoology article was cool. Hooray for sea serpents! I wanna see Nessie and Champ now too! ^_^
Frittersfritters on March 15th, 2005 05:48 am (UTC)
I haven't heard any more about the serpent and I WANT to cause I just think that's the coolest damn thing... I would love for it to be real and a species and not some hoax or a mutant or something....
TheCheshireCatcatharsiskoala on March 14th, 2005 06:21 pm (UTC)
Well that figures. I had a project a week ago and I was going to use those pictures in it because my friend emailed them to me a month or so ago but when I went to check my email, they wern't there. oh well, life's chock full of irony.
Frittersfritters on March 15th, 2005 07:34 am (UTC)
So are you using them now or not?? I'm confused...
Robyn Goodfellow: bookrobyngoodfellow on March 16th, 2005 04:50 am (UTC)
You know what's kinda sad? The absolute worst romance novel cover, the only one that's used twice... I've actually read.
Frittersfritters on March 16th, 2005 05:06 am (UTC)
What's the original title?
Robyn Goodfellowrobyngoodfellow on March 16th, 2005 05:12 am (UTC)
I think it's called "Truly, Madly, Viking", or something like that.
Frittersfritters on March 16th, 2005 05:15 am (UTC)
*tries not to giggle*
Robyn Goodfellowrobyngoodfellow on March 16th, 2005 05:20 am (UTC)
Yeah, a lot of her titles are like that. "The Very Virile Viking" "Tall, Dark, and Cajun" etc etc etc.
Fritters: TT SF Blushing by Frittersfritters on March 16th, 2005 05:36 am (UTC)
Actually the last one sounds pretty good....
alcohol soaked fruit: qaf - emm & tedzagg on March 19th, 2005 03:18 am (UTC)
the fruit machine
Oh my goodness... wtf...

that is ever so classically odd; i may need to pass the link around.

Frittersfritters on March 19th, 2005 03:30 am (UTC)
Re: the fruit machine
It's a bit unexpected, isn't it?
alcohol soaked fruitzagg on March 19th, 2005 03:32 am (UTC)
Re: the fruit machine
not my favourite thing from the Canadian Queer history book


... hmm I should public a book of that very title...
Fritters: Ed Peering by Frittersfritters on March 19th, 2005 03:33 am (UTC)
Re: the fruit machine
There are other things in that "book"?
alcohol soaked fruitzagg on March 19th, 2005 03:36 am (UTC)
Re: the fruit machine
Well, I'm sure there is, both postive (mmm equal marriage) and not so cool (fruit machine)