?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 June 2005 @ 02:01 am
More birthday stuff....  
Just a quickie update. Martin thought the cake would look even more awe-inspiring when on fire...







Also, Martin's big present actually elicited a "squee". I did well. *nods*
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: relaxedrelaxed
 
 
 
Lady Pixelladypixel on June 8th, 2005 09:11 am (UTC)
........!

(insert burst of hysterical laughter here)

.........!!!!!!!?!!!!

I wanna LJ icon of that. Please. :)
Fritters: Ed Happy BIG by Frittersfritters on June 8th, 2005 09:13 am (UTC)
Any text?
Lady Pixelladypixel on June 8th, 2005 09:15 am (UTC)
Mmmmm.... hrm. Lemme think on that. I think I'd want one just plain, though one with text could be appealing, too. :)
Fritters: Ed Stars by Frittersfritters on June 8th, 2005 09:23 am (UTC)
Okay, one base, one with some schnazzing, one with room for text and one adjusted to work better with text... let me know if you want any text...



I'd try to do more snazzy effects, but it's hard to make out the picture already....
Garykingu on June 8th, 2005 09:37 am (UTC)
I like the last one - Happy Birthday just seems to be the proper text.

The only problem I see is that if I had not seen the image of the full cake, I would think that this was a shot of one of Farrel's Firehouse Sundaes (or whatever they were called.) It is like there should be a couple guys putting that thing on a stretcher, run around, while others hit sirens, bang drums, etc.
Fritters: Ed Peering by Frittersfritters on June 8th, 2005 09:38 am (UTC)
I was thinking "Happy Effing Birthday". Did you want a Happy Birthday on the last one?
Tertomakobriefs on June 8th, 2005 04:30 pm (UTC)
The cake looks even sadder in icon form. lol
Fritters: Ed Happy BIG by Frittersfritters on June 8th, 2005 08:14 pm (UTC)
Wow, thanks!!
Garykingu on June 8th, 2005 09:18 am (UTC)
This message is from the Homeland Cake Defense Team...

Local conditions require that we raise the terror alert for cakes and other confections to RED. We have confirmed information that at least one cake has exploded within the greater Los Angeles area and it is entirely possible that more cakes will explode as well.

This has been a message from the Homeland Cake Defense Team...
Lady Pixelladypixel on June 8th, 2005 09:22 am (UTC)
.........!!!!!!!!!!!!!


(Dammit. Y'know, there's only room for one burst of hysterical laughter in any given one-hour period. I'm overbooked. Do you know what havoc this will cause?)
Fritters: Ed Happy BIG by Frittersfritters on June 8th, 2005 09:29 am (UTC)
I'm damned pleased to have aided in your entertainment for the evening
Fritters: TT SF Giggle by shamanic_nurikofritters on June 8th, 2005 09:29 am (UTC)
*laughs herself stoopid*




...short trip.
Garykingu on June 8th, 2005 09:32 am (UTC)
Shorter one for me.. Sleep time. Brain dead in bed.. With rhyme.
Fritters: Ed Nodding by Frittersfritters on June 8th, 2005 09:33 am (UTC)
Sleep well, see you in a few days to help out.
thudpucker: squeek - by frittersthudpucker on June 8th, 2005 09:29 am (UTC)


I don't think she believed me, but I meant it when I said that this was quite probably the best Birthday cake I've had made for me in my life.



Fritters: TT SF Giggle by shamanic_nurikofritters on June 8th, 2005 09:31 am (UTC)
I'm sure it at least qualified as most memorable....
Garykingu on June 8th, 2005 09:35 am (UTC)
Perhaps she's right in it being the most memorable, but honestly, isn't that what makes a great birthday cake really great? Something that will stick in the mind for years to come?

Horribly important when one starts reaching the age of dementia.
thudpucker: squeek - by frittersthudpucker on June 8th, 2005 09:41 am (UTC)


"Horribly important when one starts reaching the age of dementia."

What's horribly important? What were we talking about? Who are you, anyway, and what are you doing in my computer?


Fritters: TT Robin Driven me Insane by digic_iconsfritters on June 8th, 2005 09:42 am (UTC)
Huh... He's in mine, too....

*gasps*

SATAN!!!!!!
Lady Pixelladypixel on June 8th, 2005 09:47 am (UTC)
... eating cake, of course. What else would we do in your computer?

Happy frosting-dripping-microchips to you, happy frosting-dripping-microchips to you...
thudpucker: squeek - by frittersthudpucker on June 8th, 2005 09:53 am (UTC)


Message from Misty: "I can't respond... she's out-whacked me."

Good job. Take a cookie from the jar.



Lady Pixelladypixel on June 9th, 2005 03:41 am (UTC)
Mmmmm... cookies. :)
James Pruittdjinubito on June 8th, 2005 01:06 pm (UTC)
This is probobly the best cake i've ever seen.
Frittersfritters on June 8th, 2005 08:00 pm (UTC)
I can make you one. The whole tragic chain of events is permanently burned in my mind....
MelMel (メラニー): Tink - LOLhiroe_chan on June 8th, 2005 02:35 pm (UTC)
omg, that's really quite an "awe inspiring" cake *dies laughing*
gabbysun on June 9th, 2005 01:49 am (UTC)
And to think I clicked on the lj-cut expecting a cake doused with gasoline and literally set on fire. ;D
Fritters: Ed Stars by Frittersfritters on June 9th, 2005 03:01 am (UTC)
Nahhhh, we're in a pretty urban area. We had trouble even setting a couple firecrackers off last July...
perlee_grace on June 10th, 2005 01:11 am (UTC)
Uh...yeah. (Though I was somehow expecting a huge ball of flame?) ROTFL!