?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 July 2006 @ 04:06 pm
Best Article Title of the Day Goes to.....  
"Depression Linked to Uncontrolled Negative Thoughts"

Duh... I mean, do you think??

Yeah, the article goes on about other things, but wow, the award for noticing the obvious goes to these people today...


Current Beverage: None. What's up with that??
 
 
Current Mood: lethargicnonplussed
 
 
 
Vocabulary/Back Scritches: can not toucheth  thisspazzychic on July 12th, 2006 11:18 pm (UTC)

1: I want a current beverage.

2: Depression has also been linked to bon-bon consumption, but that doesn't get an article.
Fritters: Jay Nodding by Frittersfritters on July 12th, 2006 11:22 pm (UTC)
They should put a warning label on bon-bons... Hai.

And I don't know HOW to add a current beverage box. I just put it at the end of my posts with a bold html code so that it matches the rest of the post... Is there a way to add new boxes? I have a friend who has a "current location" box...
Vocabulary/Back Scritches: crazy bacon!spazzychic on July 12th, 2006 11:24 pm (UTC)

I have the current location box. It just spawned one day. Dunno how to make more or how to turn my location into a beverage, which sounds weird.

Ohhhh...that's how you do it...
Fritters: TT BB Confused by shamanic_nurikofritters on July 13th, 2006 12:14 am (UTC)
Huh. You got current location. Huh. Maybe I did, too, and just never noticed??
Fritters: Cat Goes Pbtht by iconfetishfritters on July 13th, 2006 12:15 am (UTC)
Yup. I got it. Weird. Seems pretty pointless. Beverages change way more often than location.
Vocabulary/Back Scritchesspazzychic on July 13th, 2006 12:35 am (UTC)

The location one is especially gimpy because it tries to google map whatever you put in. It's not like people are going to put their addresses there... they'll say "work" or "home" or something.
Fritters: FF Curse your betrayal by quebellyfritters on July 13th, 2006 01:53 am (UTC)
Yeah, my friend always puts "where the fuck I ALWAYS am" and it actually brings up like 8 locations and NONE of them near her ^_^

Stupid functionality. It ought to be customizable.
postrophe on July 13th, 2006 03:56 am (UTC)
...soooo there are, not one, but EIGHT places that have a mapquest reference of "where the fuck"?
postrophe on July 13th, 2006 04:45 am (UTC)
No danger. They don't make bon-bons anymore...

'
Fritters: Ed Thinking by Frittersfritters on July 13th, 2006 05:01 am (UTC)
Dibs are close. And that's weird, I thought they still made them.
postrophe on July 13th, 2006 05:08 am (UTC)
Haven't been able to find 'em in any market for like a year or more.

Have you tried that "future" ice cream they sell in faires and amusement parks and the like? Button- to bb- size pellets covered in flavored dip-shell so they won't melt?

',
Fritters: Gir WHY? by inanefritters on July 13th, 2006 05:13 am (UTC)
No! And I've always always wanted to. I just see the price and shy off every time....
postrophe on July 13th, 2006 09:01 am (UTC)
Okay, now we Have to go to the SantaMonkey Pier...

',
Fritters: Ocean by Frittersfritters on July 13th, 2006 09:43 am (UTC)
Last I saw, they had it at Topanga Mall. Although a trip to the beach would not be remiss. I'd still probably prefer a less crowded one, though.
postrophe on July 13th, 2006 09:50 am (UTC)
One with no stores? 'P

(WTH are you doing up at just shy of 3am?)

'?
Fritters: TT Raven Ehhhrrr by ellonwyefritters on July 13th, 2006 10:09 am (UTC)
I'm not working tomorrow, I think the question applies better to you, don't you think?
lironesslironess on July 13th, 2006 12:12 am (UTC)
Like you said, DUH! Although those random crappy thoughts are very hard to stop. Takes a lot of practice.
Fritters: Drink! by Frittersfritters on July 13th, 2006 12:18 am (UTC)
Hai. See icon.
lironesslironess on July 13th, 2006 12:40 am (UTC)
oooh.... Forgot, I am going to have to go get some rum. Rum is my FRIEND!!!!!

Fritters: Drink! by Frittersfritters on July 13th, 2006 01:55 am (UTC)
Rum is NOT my friend. Too much sugar in it and it sneaks up on me. Everclear, though. That, indeed, is friendly.
postrophe on July 13th, 2006 04:36 am (UTC)
Kahlua!

So everclear just step up, flash dem gold grillz on hiz teefus and king-hit ya inna face?
(But in a Friendly way?)

'?
lironesslironess on July 13th, 2006 06:24 am (UTC)
Wow! I can't even smell that stuff without wincing. I am impressed! Love that sugar I do... sweeter the better.
Fritters: Drink! by Frittersfritters on July 13th, 2006 07:08 am (UTC)
I wince, too. The point is, it's strong. Therefore I need very very little. The bottle lasts a long time, and I A: don't spend as much money on alcohol and B: have less sugar to make me gain weight. Everclear is the absolute (no pun intended) best alcohol for me diet.
I ate a radio for sciencedemondancer13 on July 13th, 2006 02:03 am (UTC)
THIS LOOKS LIKE A JOB FOR.....

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

*Crowd cheers*
Fritters: Gir YAY! by wilkins04fritters on July 13th, 2006 02:30 am (UTC)
YAAAAYYYYYYYYYYY
I ate a radio for sciencedemondancer13 on July 13th, 2006 02:58 am (UTC)
GIR! YAY!

Gir: Hi!
Zim: GIR! Finally! I need your help. I've been captured!
Gir: YAY!
Zim: No, that's bad, GIR!
Gir: YAY!
Zim: I need you to listen very, very, very very very, very, very, very carefully.
[GIR is drinking a soda, not paying attention]
Gir: What?

Hee.
Fritters: Gir I Dunno by zianetefritters on July 13th, 2006 03:03 am (UTC)
I <3 Gir...
perlee_grace on July 15th, 2006 06:05 am (UTC)
This study brought to you by the Department of Redundancy Department.