?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 June 2007 @ 01:04 pm
*waves*  
Hey!

In case you didn't notice, we didn't have the internet we were promised in Arecibo. I'm now in San Juan in a little hotel on the lagoon. I should be home tomorrow night. Too much to say, but I'm safe and will talk to y'all more on Tuesday Eve./Wed. Afternoon.

P.S. Woot!
 
 
Current Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
 
 
 
Robyn Goodfellow: yayrobyngoodfellow on June 24th, 2007 08:44 pm (UTC)
Looks like you're hanging out in some nice places! I sure hope you're having a blast!
Frittersfritters on June 25th, 2007 03:36 am (UTC)
Mostly. The weirdness quotient has been abnormally high. Hopefully we'll bypass that on the flights home.

We totally have swag for you.
postrophe on June 25th, 2007 04:33 am (UTC)
You know my mom is doing the usual prayers for your safe flights...

Yay for having fun! Hope you didn't have to work toohard for your fun... Eagerly awaiting stories.

(btw did you email or hardmail those pix you mentioned?)
Fritters: Puerto Rico by Frittersfritters on June 25th, 2007 10:54 am (UTC)
I kept getting a weird message on sending the pics (by phone) and I still haven't gotten the pic Sarah sent, so I'm guessing they'll all be delivered once we get our phones over the mainland.
Robyn Goodfellow: dear ljrobyngoodfellow on June 25th, 2007 04:00 pm (UTC)
That sucks, but I suppose weirdness was to be expected. Bad weirdness I assume? I hope your flight home was great (I figure you won't be reading this until you get home).


Yay! Swag! I'm excited. But you didn't need to get me anything.
Fritters: Puerto Rico by Frittersfritters on June 26th, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
The first airplane trip was the best I ever had. The second one... not so much. You'll hear about the Evil Suckiness of American Airlines in a post real soon now.
Vocabulary/Back Scritches: coffee is robot juicespazzychic on June 24th, 2007 10:32 pm (UTC)

I hope you're having a great time :D
Fritters: Puerto Rico by Frittersfritters on June 25th, 2007 03:38 am (UTC)
Esta todo bien.
catlyn99catlyn99 on June 24th, 2007 11:38 pm (UTC)
Yay, on ly one more day of waking up early to give 3 greedy cats theuir breakfast before I get breakfast....
j/k =P
Hope you guys are having fun, the hummie feeder is getting low but I think I will just let you guys refill it when you get home.

The cats say they miss you and to come home soon. They swear I'm starving them. They are full of insanity and I cant BELIEVE Hunley can jump/run to the top of the bookcase. Amazes me every time.

p.S. Your Harry Potter book still hasn't shown up. Could I borrow it from yah when you both are done with it? *puppy dog eyes*
Fritters: HP - Rocks Fall Everyone Dies by oh_hushfritters on June 25th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
We got the month wrong, it's July =( But you can totally borrow it. And yeah, leave the feeder. I'm not surprised the kids are full of crazy. Hunley amazes us with that trick, too.

Thanks a zillion for taking care of our special babies ^_^
krystalemerges on June 25th, 2007 05:14 pm (UTC)
I figured there was a communication blockage, but delighted to hear from you...sending good thoughts for your last bit and a safe journey home...can't wait for stories too...
Fritters: Puerto Rico by Frittersfritters on June 26th, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
Stories are many. I'm never gonna fit them all onto Lj, so i'm glad I have friends local like you.