?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 March 2008 @ 01:13 am
A couple pics...  
I was cleaning off my digital camera card in preparation for a trip to Death Valley (0_o) and thought y'all might want to see a few pics off of it...



First, I got dressed up for St. Patrick's Day this year, since it was the first full St. Pat's that I was Irish for, and thought y'all might want to see...



I also had on a green shamrocked hair tie. The little pin I'm wearing? It has two little L.E.D.'s that go blinkie-blinkie (the bartendress at the bar I went to liked it so much she made me turn it back on when I shut it down to conserve the battery ^_^) You can't see them much, but I've also got emerald-colored teardrop earrings on with a matching ring. And the lipstick is greener than it came across in the picture.

The bar I went to? They handed out little "Kiss Me, I'm Irish" necklaces to the patrons. Some of the patrons decided the decor needed some embellishing...



I was just amused at the seagull in the little necklace. The now IRISH seagull.

And this is Skate with Remy.

Because.



 
 
Current Mood: weirdweird
Current Music: "Me and My Shadow" by Frank and Sammy
 
 
 
thudpucker: AZD Tomo cheer - mells_iconsthudpucker on March 30th, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC)


I don't think you showed me that picture of you and that's a shame, since you look cuter than hell in it :)


Fritters: TT SF Blushing by Frittersfritters on March 30th, 2008 09:30 pm (UTC)
Well, there it is...

Thank you for the compliment ^_^
Vocabulary/Back Scritches: boomspazzychic on March 30th, 2008 08:11 pm (UTC)

The first one is badass!
Fritters: Zim google-eyes by inanefritters on March 30th, 2008 09:39 pm (UTC)
Awww, thanks. Believe it or not, some of the guys at the bar I went to didn't know it was St. Pats until I told them 0_o Like people walk into the bar dressed like that every day...
James Pruittdjinubito on March 30th, 2008 09:30 pm (UTC)
Lookin' good. :) (as always!)
Fritters: Ed Happy BIG by Frittersfritters on March 30th, 2008 09:40 pm (UTC)
I didn't even photoshop that one!
James Pruittdjinubito on March 31st, 2008 12:54 am (UTC)
Said it before and i'll say this again too: Martin's a lucky dude. :)
postrophe on March 31st, 2008 01:17 am (UTC)
You made a recent post of an old pic... look at them side by side.

Like I said then; it still looks like you.

(and Spazzy says I never change...)
Fritters: Head smashie by rainecloudfritters on March 31st, 2008 06:07 am (UTC)
GAH!

Women aren't supposed to stick forever with the hairstyles they had in their teens! And my bangs are EXACTLY alike 0_o

I appreciate the compliment, I really do, but that made me realize my look is really dated! NOW what am I going to do with my bangs?

I suppose I can be grateful I'm no longer wearing blue eyeshadow...
dc_morgenstern on March 31st, 2008 10:32 am (UTC)
Your hairstyle isn't dated, it's classic. :P

Hair's fine, looks as excellent now as it did then.

btw, in that entry, you pondered why you didn't have a boyfriend then. I dunno why, because I know I'd have been delighted to go out with such a pretty girl as you were at 16 (you're still very pretty, just not 16! ^_^).

Of course, when you were 16, I was 13, so that might've been awkward. :P
Fritters: Muttley Laugh - I have no idea who madefritters on March 31st, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC)
Of course, when you were 16, I was 13, so that might've been awkward. :P

Maybe a little, yeah. Can you imagine me introducing you to my high school friends?
dc_morgenstern on April 1st, 2008 08:01 am (UTC)
I can imagine it, yep. I expect they'd tease me and I'd have gotten grouchy and defensive.

Although, considering that by then I wasn't in a school divided by grades anyway, and had an almost total lack of a social life, I think I'd have been fine with dating an older woman. Too bad I didn't find and date one til six years after that. She was 5 years older than me, but was still immature enough to dump me via the silent treatment.

I guess people can be children at any age, right? At least you and I typically only hold onto the good parts of still being kids at heart. :)
postrophe on April 3rd, 2008 07:22 am (UTC)
Still wondering what's wrong with that...

(Your hair was long and down. So it should be short and sideways? Huh?)
Fritters: Jay Nodding by Frittersfritters on April 3rd, 2008 02:21 pm (UTC)
Hey, you're right, my bangs have always pointed down, it's time for them to point up!
postrophe on April 5th, 2008 06:16 am (UTC)
...just 'cos you want a bang-up fun time?
sad picture of girl getting bitterer: monkeyqphelia on March 31st, 2008 03:02 pm (UTC)
You look awesome! I -love- the dimpled smile, and it almost looks as if the rat in the calendar is sitting on your shoulder. ^_^
Fritters: Ed Happy BIG by Frittersfritters on March 31st, 2008 04:14 pm (UTC)
OMG you're right about the rat!

I actually took about 5 other pictures where my smile was weird and goofy. I need to practice doing the good one so I can do it on command and people won't get weird pictures of me ^___^