?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 August 2008 @ 09:18 am
Update/Multipost  

I got an A++ on the project for health class, which is good since I only got a B on the midterm and don't see me doing much better on the final. This is the LAST WEEK OF HEALTH CLASS! THANK GOD! This means in 2 weeks I'll have REAL classes, but there you go. No plan is perfect.

-------------------

In the category of "want", a Dynamic Pixel LED Keyboard. I don't use anything but my laptop keyboard, but... damn. You gotta watch the movie on this one.

-------------------

Here's a link to a free story from Cory Doctorow. I haven't read it yet it, but hey, free Cory Doctorow!

-------------------

What do Sc13ntol0gis+s think happens after you die?

Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: curiouscurious
 
 
 
Phoenix Anew: WTF MGSphoenix_anew on August 11th, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC)
You know I'm not sure its ever been really said were they go when they die.. Maybe you become a th3t4n or whatever and latch yourself on to someone else's soul?
Fritters: Cake - Just keep trying 'til you run outfritters on August 11th, 2008 10:31 pm (UTC)
If you don't get to the very tip toppiest level than you're thetan goes elsewhere and you have to start ALL OVER!

I'm guessing too, though.

That would suck. Yet another reason I'm not a sc13nt0log1st.
Vocabulary/Back Scritchesspazzychic on August 11th, 2008 07:31 pm (UTC)
I think they go to live with the aliens or something.
James Pruittdjinubito on August 11th, 2008 10:30 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the A++, feels good dunnit? :D I remember taking health class... I also remember just wanting it to end.

Also whoa snap that keyboard is smexy.
Fritters: Castro - Not Dead Yet! by Frittersfritters on August 11th, 2008 10:37 pm (UTC)
We got 115 points on our project, which is good since at least the average amount me and Liz spent on it was about 90 bucks. And I CAN NOT WAIT for it to end. Today in class I learned that I'm the only one in class who doesn't agree that all poor people receive no health care whatsoever, Canada and England have vastly superior flawless health care, all medical professionals are only in it for the cash and don't care if you live or die and insurance is only a scam to get you pay until you need anything and then they call it pre-existing and cancel you.

*headsmashie*

Yeah, the keyboard... whoah. Almost makes me wish I didn't use a laptop.

Almost.
postrophe on August 12th, 2008 02:15 am (UTC)
"...medical professionals are only in it for the cash and don't care if you live or die and insurance is only a scam to get you pay until you need anything and then they call it pre-existing and cancel you"..

Seen it happen, both of 'em.. (Never mind that greedy HMOs and profit-motive doctors are diametric opposite cases... yeah, a few bad eggs are spreading bad stereotpes for the public to gossip about.)
Fritters: TT Raven Ehhhrrr by ellonwyefritters on August 12th, 2008 04:53 am (UTC)
I understand everyone in this industry is not pristine, but for the entire class to applaud the idea that EVERYONE in them is corrupt bothers the crap out of me.
postrophe on August 13th, 2008 08:42 am (UTC)
Having studied the roots of mythology, I know how easily Duh Peepul fall into an idea... (Somebody once suggested Rumor is a tool of evolution; I think he meant cultural, but...)
krystalemerges on August 12th, 2008 04:41 am (UTC)
not that it wouldn't be better than 'this', but
England's health care is far from flawless...if it isn't an emergency, it can take up to 2 years to schedule a regular surgery (long enough for things to get much worse actually) *and I am not talking about 'elective' or cosmetic surgeries...

I wish I could remember which one that my great-uncle had to wait so long for, but it was an amazingly long time...yes I still have family there...

(and the doctors along our northern border are quite used to canadians crossing the border for health care...at least it was that way up to a few years ago, I haven't heard since then...)
Fritters: Dr. Who - rolls eyes by zaphod_bbfritters on August 12th, 2008 04:55 am (UTC)
Re: not that it wouldn't be better than 'this', but
I understand that socialized medicine isn't flawless simply because I talk to my Canadian friends. But it seems everyone in the class thinks socializing will just solve everything like some magic wand.

Do you remember when you knew everything like they do? I remember when I did. Wow, was I stupid. Richard can probably tell you stories...
krystalemerges on August 13th, 2008 12:18 am (UTC)
Re: not that it wouldn't be better than 'this', but
aggggh....I thought 'you' thought the health care systems in England and Canada were flawless...duh...nothing is all good or all bad, but our system isn't in very good shape...
krystalemerges on August 13th, 2008 12:20 am (UTC)
Re: not that it wouldn't be better than 'this', but
oh and...being in a household with my father's second wife and then going into the military at 17 kept the "I think I know everything's" to a minimum actually...all I "KNEW" was that the military was a helluva lot better than where I had come from.
postrophe on August 12th, 2008 02:19 am (UTC)
...sc13notlogicsts? I think you get reprinted.. (or at least publishing's involved somewhere in there...)
Fritters: Cat in silly hats by Frittersfritters on August 12th, 2008 04:56 am (UTC)
LOL!!

It seems no one really knows what they're preaching, huh?

Your idea is amusing, though.
postrophe on August 13th, 2008 08:05 am (UTC)
Hey, how many books has the Commodore (note, not the Atari...) written since he died?
...are preaching and selling the same thing?
sombersigh on August 12th, 2008 12:15 pm (UTC)
Congratulations, M!!!! You really deserved this! Seems you have a tendency to underestimate your true potential... Do pamper yourself a little to celebrate if you can afford it. ;))
sombersigh on August 12th, 2008 12:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, and here's a little something I found that I think you might enjoy. ;)

http://www.flickr.com/photos/7448182@N07/sets/72157604136996607/
Frittersfritters on August 12th, 2008 08:27 pm (UTC)
Ooh, thanks, lovely set! I'm saving a lot of them!
Fritters: Ed Stars by Frittersfritters on August 12th, 2008 05:01 pm (UTC)
Do pamper yourself a little to celebrate if you can afford it. ;))

Depending on your point of view, I either never do that or do that on a daily basis ^_~