?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 December 2008 @ 01:32 pm
Someone's gotta post first...  



I wasn't going to spam everyone's flist with this, but since no one has gotten the word out yet...

We'll miss you, Forry...

 
 
Current Mood: sadsad
Current Music: "Precious" by Depeche Mode
 
 
 
thudpucker: Squeek - by frittersthudpucker on December 5th, 2008 09:53 pm (UTC)


I saw it about three minutes before you posted. Damn. The crazy old man of science fiction is gone.


Fritters: SGA - John - 5 o'clock SOMEWHERE by _wwsfritters on December 5th, 2008 10:03 pm (UTC)
I hope he bequeathed his stuff to the scifi museum in Seattle. It didn't look like he had kids and I sure as hell don't want fandom to start getting vulturey about it.

I wish he had been at the con, I never got to meet him. Did you?
thudpucker: Squeek - by frittersthudpucker on December 5th, 2008 10:17 pm (UTC)


He's apparently been trying to get someone to buy the whole collection, but no one was willing. I'm betting that the museum will get some, and the rest will be auctioned - which at least means that some of it will find good homes.


Fritters: SGA - John - 5 o'clock SOMEWHERE by _wwsfritters on December 5th, 2008 10:18 pm (UTC)
That's just sad. It was sorta his life's work, you know?
Rowan aka: The Seticat: cat - woe cat by cluegirlseticat on December 6th, 2008 01:35 am (UTC)
Well... crap! He was one of the 'Great Men of SF'.
Fritters: Ed Nodding by Frittersfritters on December 6th, 2008 01:46 am (UTC)
He really was.
postrophe on December 6th, 2008 07:43 am (UTC)
They posted it on the Callahan group too...

Damn. I was hoping last month was a very false alarm...

Every time I walk into Building 4SJ, you'll be missed.
Tanya: Hole in my heartanyagotr on December 6th, 2008 08:49 am (UTC)
*hugs* Looks like everyone is having a bad day. :(