?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 February 2005 @ 02:26 am
New weirdness...  
Some of you know I'm playing a rockstar RPG at Popomundo. A smaller subset of you know that I've been raping the World's Worst Poetry page to get lyrics for my songs.

Now the puzzle.

I've run out of poems I want to use as songs. Therefore, I had to write a new bad poem. But, I've got a problem. I wrote a song that I think is REALLY REALLY horrific. But, I wrote it as a SONG. I'm not sure it works well enough to go on the bad poetry page. But, on the other hand, I am proud of how badly it sucks. So, posting it below the cut. Let me know if it belongs on the page or if it's too lyric-ey, please.

Three "but"s in one paragraph. Wow.



Encroaching Blackness
Written by Willa McFadden for the band
Empress Norton Bingenheimer

Feel it creep
See it sweep
Smell it deep

Encroaching Blackness

Know it's near
Grab some beer
Feel the fear

Encroaching Blackness

Once you feel it on your neck
It makes you want to hit the deck
Now we're gonna run like heck
Run like heck
Run like heck

Smell it's breath
Check your meth
Is it death?

Encroaching Blackness

------------------------


It's too lyric-ey, isn't it??



In other news, I want this...
 
 
Current Mood: numbcrampy
 
 
 
Vocabulary/Back Scritches: apple kittyspazzychic on February 25th, 2005 10:47 am (UTC)

Sweet jesus. Somehow, your godawful lyrics are stuck in my head. Therefore, they are perfect.
Frittersfritters on February 25th, 2005 10:54 am (UTC)
But are they too lyric-ey??

And thanks for the compliment! They DO suck, don't they??
(no subject) - spazzychic on February 25th, 2005 12:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fritters on February 26th, 2005 01:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - thatsnakegirl on February 25th, 2005 01:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - spazzychic on February 25th, 2005 08:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
therese: llamallama by fritterssupertigerbabe on February 25th, 2005 01:31 pm (UTC)
Ooo.... I want that too!
Frittersfritters on February 26th, 2005 01:12 am (UTC)
It's pointless.

It's probably bulky.

But it's soooooo coooooooooool!!
(no subject) - supertigerbabe on February 28th, 2005 02:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Amanda: News Today. Oh boy.viewpoints on February 25th, 2005 03:14 pm (UTC)
It is very lyrical, but it does work as poetry, especially of the bad sort. Go you!
Fritters: Ed Stars by Frittersfritters on February 26th, 2005 01:03 am (UTC)
Okay, so one vote on sharing the horridness with the world, cool.
Dennydronken_dennis on February 25th, 2005 04:20 pm (UTC)
It's so brilliantly sucky, I might cover it :P
Reminds me, I should send you a translation for my soon-to-be-written smash hit 'De man met de hamer' :)
Fritters: Ed Stars by Frittersfritters on February 26th, 2005 01:05 am (UTC)
Oh that sounds brilliant, I'd love to see the translation! We may have to cover that as well. As it is, Sonya is coming from a harder background musically...
AlucarDmilesaroo on February 25th, 2005 05:17 pm (UTC)
lmao, they are preeetty bad lyrics
AlucarDmilesaroo on February 25th, 2005 06:11 pm (UTC)
joke :P
(no subject) - fritters on February 26th, 2005 01:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - milesaroo on February 26th, 2005 01:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fritters on February 26th, 2005 01:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - milesaroo on February 26th, 2005 02:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
James Pruittdjinubito on February 25th, 2005 05:22 pm (UTC)
Could always attempt to write your own. :)
Frittersfritters on February 26th, 2005 01:06 am (UTC)
I just did, ya silly!
AlucarDmilesaroo on February 25th, 2005 05:27 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah ive just joined up for that popomundo thingy btw :P
Fritters: Skuld Dancin' by Frittersfritters on February 26th, 2005 01:07 am (UTC)
That rawks in a major way! ^_^
Cherylccryder on February 26th, 2005 01:18 am (UTC)
I think taking anything out would change the whole feel and presentation of the poem. I wouldn't change a thing. ; )

ohhh, LED's *ccryder drools*
Frittersfritters on February 26th, 2005 01:33 am (UTC)
That is SO cool looking isnt it??

And so you think it would work on the bad poetry page?
(no subject) - ccryder on February 26th, 2005 01:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fritters on February 26th, 2005 02:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ccryder on February 26th, 2005 02:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fritters on February 26th, 2005 03:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
postrophe on February 26th, 2005 01:37 am (UTC)
What kind of music/ what "tone"? Sneery/angsty like Morrisey? Mournful/upset like Tori? Simmering angery like Marilyn? Screaming ragey like Rob?
Flat but piercing like David?

'?

˙
Fritters: Ed Confused by Frittersfritters on February 26th, 2005 01:58 am (UTC)
I haven't really settled on that, just on the general genre type. Mainly it's sort of pop/goth, somewhere in between Smiths and Cure. Maybe somewhat Siouxsie-ish.... dark but not necessarily deep goth. Too accessible to be really True Goth. And of course different songs have different feels. I mean, even the Smiths who have a pretty cohesive style, have songs from Last of the Famous International Playboys to Unloveable. (and yes, I realize the first one is technically a Morrissey song....)
(no subject) - fritters on February 26th, 2005 01:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - postrophe on February 26th, 2005 01:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Bri: squiggleaislin_cade on February 26th, 2005 06:51 pm (UTC)
That is AWESOMELY terrible. I think it should go on the poetry page... it may be lyricy but I think it still works as a poem. You rock!
Fritters: FS Rygel - making less sense by lilbreckfritters on February 26th, 2005 11:55 pm (UTC)
Okay, cool, it goes up then ^_^