?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 January 2007 @ 03:18 pm
WEATHER ADVISORY:  
"WINDS IN THE MOUNTAINS OF VENTURA AND LOS ANGELES COUNTY ARE GUSTING ABOVE 60 MPH...WHILE SOME LOCATIONS IN THE SANTA MONICA RANGE ARE GUSTING OVER 70 MPH. ALSO...WINDS CONTINUE TO BE VERY STRONG WITH GUSTS TO 53 MPH IN THE VALLEY LOCATIONS (emphasis mine) WHERE WARNINGS REMAIN IN EFFECT."
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: "Everyone Knows Its Windy"
 
 
 
Matthew B. Tepperasimovberlioz on January 7th, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC)
That's ridiculous. I was just walking around in Burbank and it isn't windy at all.
Fritters: Ed Thinking by Frittersfritters on January 7th, 2007 11:58 pm (UTC)
That's so weird. We've already lost our power once for a half minute already.
MollieAdognotspicy on January 7th, 2007 11:58 pm (UTC)
I am getting soooo tired of all this wind. I lost so many cool decorative thingees to the wind. My poor windchimes. I have to replace so many of them now. Richard took down the really fragile ones for me today. Our balcony faces northwest, so the winds really get strong up there.

Hey, we should get together someday and do a stitch and bitch...
Fritters: Tea by Frittersfritters on January 7th, 2007 11:59 pm (UTC)
Over coffee?

And that sounds cool ^_^
MollieAdognotspicy on January 8th, 2007 04:44 pm (UTC)
Cool! And btw, if there is a yarn you want, I order from Smiley's all the time so I can just add what you want onto my order.

And yep, over coffee or espresso or whatever suits your fancy. Hubby is a coffee fanatic, so we have all those gizmos to make lattes and stuff, LOL.
Fritters: Cat - NOMNOMNOM by iconziconsfritters on January 9th, 2007 01:02 am (UTC)
We have an espresso maker, grinder, frother and generic coffee maker but that's it. Sounds VERY cool at your place!

I heart my frother. I had to go out almost immediately to replace it when it died.
MollieAdognotspicy on January 9th, 2007 01:41 am (UTC)
Ha ha ha-- I misread "frother" for "father" LOL!!!
Fritters: SG1 - Which scifi are we in?? by samertifritters on January 9th, 2007 02:55 am (UTC)
"Starbuck! I am your Frother!"
Violet Tigress: Oh fuckviolet_tigress1 on January 8th, 2007 12:39 am (UTC)
Good reasons to stay inside where it's nice & wind free.
Fritters: Tea by Frittersfritters on January 8th, 2007 12:47 am (UTC)
...and drink vanilla tea ^_^
ancient_immie: Standard: Izzard Hitler was a bastardancient_immie on January 8th, 2007 02:15 am (UTC)
hmm lol I could see some advisories if they winds say got 110...aren't they always around 70? ((^_~))
Fritters: California by Frittersfritters on January 8th, 2007 04:13 am (UTC)
We're not in hurricane country. 10 mph is a news story for us.
ancient_immie: Standard: Pears can fuck offancient_immie on January 10th, 2007 09:34 pm (UTC)
Ah, lol someone around her was complaining about 30mph winds I just snorted. How are the winds now much better I assume?
Fritters: Ed Nodding by Frittersfritters on January 11th, 2007 01:46 am (UTC)
Back down to "unnoticeable" again...
ancient_immie: SG: Smriking Jack = Awesomeancient_immie on January 12th, 2007 01:05 am (UTC)
Excellent.
Matthew B. Tepper: Don Martin's Mona Lisaasimovberlioz on January 8th, 2007 03:32 am (UTC)
I went out a little while ago, this time to go from my home in Valley Village to a local store and back. No wind.
Fritters: Jay Nodding by Frittersfritters on January 8th, 2007 04:17 am (UTC)
You are apparently a minor demi-god of wind control. You must go live in Florida now.
postrophe on January 8th, 2007 07:51 am (UTC)
Okay, so we didn't get it as bad in the valley as ventura and other places in LA county...
Fritters: Lenore - Thinking Face by refchefritters on January 8th, 2007 08:07 am (UTC)
I wonder how bad they really had it?