?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 July 2008 @ 12:19 pm
Multipost from HECK!  
Firstly, here's some art you might want to check out. Yeah, I'm not usually one for
art pimping, but this guy got a lot of kids to draw pictures and then took the ones he liked best and recreated and took photos of them. There's some fun stuff there.


--------------------



Secondly, Steampunk Archetype Test! I KNOW some of y'all are gonna wanna try this.

Your result for The Steampunk Archetype Test ...


The Roguish Pirate


18 Swashbuckling Engineer, 0 Crazy Clockwork Tinkerer, 53 Charming Noble, 58 Roguish Pirate, 15 Mechanical Fian and 8 Aetherist Bodger!





The Roguish Pirate




There is treasure on those airships flying back from the Imperial colonies and you can be found wherever there is treasure. Sometimes you don’t know what you prefer, having the loot or getting the loot. You have your own crew of engineers, bodgers, tinkerers and fians to keep your airship fast and powerful. Those lumbering cargo ships can’t withstand your assault after you fire off the grappling hooks. Oh there is always a fight, but that is part of the fun.







Weirdly enough, I tried to skew this away from this answer because I don't consider myself the type, but apparently if the world were truly steampunk I would be an Airship Pirate. Although I HAD decided if I was a member of the Ophelia that I would be a TeaMonkey.



-----------------------

Beware the Grocery Shrink Ray!

----------------------

For those book fans out there, here's something awesome. Make your house/self smell like a library. I know a lot of people on my list are like me and inhale deeply everytime they enter a library for the whole gestalt of the experience.

FYI, there are other awesome scents there, too.


------------------------

Between postrophe and hakuen offering to let me borrow cars and catlyn99 asking me if I needed a ride to college, I have the best friends in the world.

In updateyness, the car is fixed AGAIN and I'm now $5,300 in debt, although it will soon be $3,800.

---------------------

...and this is just funny, funny stuff. Ganked from krystalemerges...




 
 
Current Mood: anxiousanxious
 
 
 
Robyn Goodfellow: dr grinsrobyngoodfellow on July 19th, 2008 08:22 pm (UTC)
I <3 the library perfume. That would be so much awesome. Also, the kids pictures are really cute.
Fritters: Ed Stars by Frittersfritters on July 19th, 2008 08:39 pm (UTC)
You were one of the people I had in mind when posting the perfume.

Hey, sure way to attract guys who read!

Yeah, I love some of the girls in the kid pictures, being so very girly.
Matthew B. Tepper: High School graduation 1970asimovberlioz on July 20th, 2008 05:08 pm (UTC)
The kid pictures were delightful!
Phoenix Anew: terra mephoenix_anew on July 21st, 2008 02:29 am (UTC)
I really need a book related icon...

I don't know that I'd want to smell like a library myself, though the home spray would be pretty cool. Shame you can't smell it through the internet first.. :)
Fritters: Krahe by Rudi Hurzlmeier (icon by Frittefritters on July 21st, 2008 05:21 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's a drawback, shelling out without knowing the product.

And robyngoodfellow has some good book icons in her personal set, you might want to browse through.
catlyn99catlyn99 on July 22nd, 2008 03:05 pm (UTC)
Youve got a friend in me
For the record, I work in the area and my hours are flexible. If you get stuck and need a ride hun, just call. =) Wont be an inconvenience. Would make me feel better knowing you are ok.